Small White Snakeroot (Ageratina aromatica)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Lesser Snakeroot
Give a thumbs up Small White Snakeroot
Give a thumbs up Aromatic Thoroughwort

Botanical names:
Ageratina aromatica Accepted
Ageratina aromatica var. aromatica Synonym
Eupatorium latidens Synonym
Eupatorium aromaticum Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Water Preferences: Mesic
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 4b -31.7 °C (-25 °F) to -28.9 °C (-20 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 9b
Plant Height: 12 - 48 inches
Plant Spread: 12 - 36 inches
Leaves: Unusual foliage color
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: White
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Summer
Late summer or early fall
Fall
Uses: Medicinal Herb
Cut Flower
Will Naturalize
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies
Propagation: Seeds: Provide light
Self fertile
Stratify seeds: 8 weeks if you sow indoors
Suitable for wintersowing
Sow in situ
Start indoors
Can handle transplanting
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Tip
Pollinators: Various insects
Miscellaneous: Endangered

Image

Honey Bees in the Garden... AugustHoney Bees in the Garden... August
August 1, 2011

August is another hot month for both gardeners and honey bees. Water for plants and honey bees remains a top priority. You may also find the honey bees you encounter are more aggressive than they have been since spring. That's because they are anxious to store enough food to last the colony through the coming winter. Be careful when you bend to sniff a flower, a honey bee might be there and will think you are trying to get the nectar for yourself.

(Full article10 comments)
Give a thumbs up

Comments:
Posted by Mindy03 (Delta KY) on May 16, 2012 5:12 PM

Honey bees get nectar from this plant which produces a light colored honey.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by EscondidoCal and is called "Daylily & Lantana"