Woody Goldenrod (Chrysoma pauciflosculosa)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Woody Goldenrod
Give a thumbs up Beach Sunflower
Give a thumbs up Dunes Sunflower
Give a thumbs up Bush Goldenrod

Botanical names:
Chrysoma pauciflosculosa Accepted
Chrysoma solidaginoides Synonym
Solidago pauciflosculosa Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 7a -17.8 °C (0 °F) to -15 °C (5 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 9b
Plant Height: 24 - 36 inches
Plant Spread: 36 - 48 inches
Leaves: Unusual foliage color
Evergreen
Other: fuzzy leaves
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Yellow
Bloom Size: 1"-2"
Flower Time: Late summer or early fall
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Uses: Windbreak or Hedge
Provides winter interest
Erosion control
Propagation: Seeds: Other info: Will NOT transplant well.
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Tip

Image

Photo gallery:
Location: Fountain, FloridaDate: 2011-10-20
By gingin
Give a thumbs up
Location: Fountain, FloridaDate: 2011-10-20
By gingin
Give a thumbs up
Location: Fountain, FloridaDate: 2011-11-01leaves have a silvery look and feel rubbery
By gingin
Give a thumbs up

This plant is tagged in:
Image Image Image Image

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
ID please by gingin Nov 1, 2011 6:59 PM 8
ID please by gingin Feb 13, 2012 5:50 PM 4

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by tantefrancine and is called "Slice of pink cloud"