Western Goldenrod (Euthamia occidentalis)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Western Flat Topped Goldenrod
Give a thumbs up Western Goldentop
Give a thumbs up Western Goldenrod

Botanical names:
Euthamia occidentalis Accepted
Solidago occidentalis Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Slightly alkaline (7.4 – 7.8)
Plant Height: 2 to 6 feet
Plant Spread: 1 to 5 feet
Leaves: Deciduous
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Yellow
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Summer
Late summer or early fall
Uses: Erosion control
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Goldenbush by trobinson41 Nov 11, 2017 11:38 PM 4

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by daylily and is called "Holy Guacamole"