Hairy Leafcup (Smallanthus uvedalia)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Bear's-foot
Give a thumbs up Hairy Leafcup
Give a thumbs up Yellow Leafcup

Botanical names:
Smallanthus uvedalia Accepted
Polymnia uvedalia Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Partial or Dappled Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Slightly alkaline (7.4 – 7.8)
Plant Height: 3.5-10 feet
Leaves: Other: Large lobed or dissected leaves that resemble a "bear's foot", rough to the touch on the upper leaf surfaces.
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Yellow
Bloom Size: 2"-3"
Flower Time: Summer
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Resistances: Humidity tolerant
Pollinators: Various insects
Miscellaneous: Goes Dormant

Image

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Thistle by Steve812 May 5, 2017 5:48 AM 24
Mexican Sunflower by WhatISeebyDawne Jul 25, 2016 6:20 PM 15
need id please by deejay49 Jun 3, 2016 7:13 PM 6

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by tofitropic and is called "Fairy umbrellas"