Air Plant (Wallisia cyanea)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Air Plant
Give a thumbs up Bromeliad

Botanical names:
Wallisia cyanea Accepted
Tillandsia lindenii Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Leaves: Evergreen
Other: Leaves are typically gray, gray-green, or white
Suitable Locations: Terrariums
Propagation: Other methods: Offsets
Containers: Not suitable for containers
Miscellaneous: Epiphytic

Image

Photo gallery:

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Marilyn and is called "Garden Phlox"