Chinese Lantern (Callianthe striata) in the Abutilons Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Chinese Lantern
Give a thumbs up Redvein Indian Mallow

Botanical names:
Callianthe striata Accepted
Abutilon striatum Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 8b -9.4 °C (15 °F) to -6.7 °C (20 °F)
Leaves: Evergreen
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Orange
Flower Time: Spring
Summer
Fall
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies
Hummingbirds
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Containers: Suitable in 3 gallon or larger

Photo courtesy of Annie's Annuals and Perennials

Photo gallery:

This plant is tagged in:
Image

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Abutilons Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Abutilons (Callianthe)

« The Abutilons Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by sunnyvalley and is called "Lilium 'Salmon Star'"