San Rafael Cactus (Pediocactus despainii)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up San Rafael Cactus
Give a thumbs up San Rafael Swell Cactus
Give a thumbs up Despain's Cactus

Botanical names:
Pediocactus despainii Accepted
Pediocactus bradyi subsp. despainii Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Cactus/Succulent
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 5a -28.9 °C (-20 °F) to -26.1 °C (-15 °F)
Flowers: Showy
Bloom Size: Under 1"
1"-2"
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Propagation: Other methods: Offsets
Miscellaneous: Tolerates poor soil
With thorns/spines/prickles/teeth
Endangered
Conservation status: Near Threatened (NT)

Conservation status:
Conservation status: Near Threatened

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Marilyn and is called "Winter Aconite"