Yellow Butterfly Vine (Callaeum macropterum)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Yellow Butterfly Vine
Give a thumbs up Yellow Orchid Vine
Give a thumbs up Gallinita
Give a thumbs up Brazilian Golden Vine

Botanical names:
Callaeum macropterum Accepted
Mascagnia macroptera Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Vine
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Plant Height: 15-20 feet
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Yellow
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Late spring or early summer

Too much rain, vine escaped!

Photo gallery:

Plant Events from our members
piksihk On September 21, 2017 Bloomed
piksihk On August 1, 2014 Bloomed
» Post your own event for this plant

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Photos from Jolana by froggardener Jul 18, 2015 10:11 AM 18
What's in your Florida Garden? by dyzzypyxxy Oct 18, 2014 5:16 PM 1,574

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by greenappleagnes and is called "Spring Visitor"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.