Bartlettina (Bartlettina sordida)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Bartlettina
Give a thumbs up Dirty Thoroughwort

Botanical names:
Bartlettina sordida Accepted
Eupatorium sordidum Synonym
Eupatorium atrorubens Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Sun Requirements: Partial or Dappled Shade
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 9b -3.9 °C (25 °F) to -1.1 °C (30 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 11
Plant Height: 8 feet
Flowers: Showy
Flower Time: Late winter and early spring
Fall
Late fall or early winter
Winter

photo by Stan Shebs

This plant is tagged in:
Image

Comments:
Posted by Paul2032 ( Utah - Zone 5b) on Mar 31, 2013 4:50 PM

This looks like an Ageratum. Are Ageratum and Bartlettina closely related?

[ 2 replies | Give a thumbs up ]

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by bloominholes2fill and is called "Hemerocallis Daylily 'Wild and Wonderful'"