Spider Lily (Hymenocallis rotata) in the Spider Lilies Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Peruvian Daffodil
Give a thumbs up Spider Lily

Botanical names:
Hymenocallis rotata Accepted
Hymenocallis floridana Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 11 +4.4 °C (40 °F) to +7.2 °C (50 °F)
Leaves: Unusual foliage color
Evergreen
Semi-evergreen
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: White
Yellow
Underground structures: Bulb
Uses: Groundcover
Cut Flower
Will Naturalize
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies
Toxicity: Leaves are poisonous
Roots are poisonous
Other: All parts are poisonous if eaten
Propagation: Seeds: Other info: When the seeds mature, just toss them on the ground or on the surface of the pot beneath the parent plants. Keep the soil moist. Germination can take up to 3-4 months
Propagation: Other methods: Offsets
Bulbs
Containers: Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Needs excellent drainage in pots

Image

Photo gallery:
Date: 2009-06-30
By xeronema
Give a thumbs up

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
ID needed for a friend by Sossman Jun 19, 2012 9:47 AM 6

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Spider Lilies Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Spider Lilies (Hymenocallis)

« The Spider Lilies Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by rocklady and is called "Milkweed"