Species Iris (Iris x fulvala) in the Irises Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Species Iris
Give a thumbs up Louisiana Iris
Give a thumbs up Iris

Botanical names:
Iris x fulvala Accepted
Iris fulvala Synonym

Also sold as:
Iris 'Fulvala'

Data specific to Irises (Edit)
Classification: Species

General Plant Information (Edit)
Life cycle: Perennial
Flowers: Showy
Underground structures: Rhizome
Propagation: Other methods: Division
Parentage: Iris brevicaulis x Iris fulva

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Irises Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Irises (Iris)

« Visit the Irises forum

« The Irises Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by ge1836 and is called "Soft Line sempervivum bloom"