Spanish Iris (Iris tingitana) in the Irises Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Iris
Give a thumbs up Spanish Iris

Botanical names:
Iris tingitana Accepted
Iris fontanesii Synonym

Data specific to Irises (Edit)
Classification: Dutch, Spanish and English

General Plant Information (Edit)
Life cycle: Perennial
Flowers: Showy
Underground structures: Bulb

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Dutch Iris Breeding by Protoavis Jan 7, 2017 11:48 PM 7

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Irises Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Irises (Iris)

« Visit the Irises forum

« The Irises Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Fleur569 and is called "Orchid Cymbidium "