West Indian Wood Nettle (Laportea aestuans)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up West Indian Wood Nettle
Give a thumbs up Woodnettle

Botanical names:
Laportea aestuans Accepted
Urtica aestuans Synonym
Fleurya aestuans Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Annual
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Plant Height: up to 3 feet
Flowers: Inconspicuous
Flower Color: Green
Other: Greenish/yellow
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Underground structures: Taproot
Uses: Medicinal Herb
Will Naturalize
Toxicity: Other: Plant has stinging and non-stinging hairs.
Miscellaneous: Monoecious

Image

Photo gallery:

Comments:
Posted by plantladylin (Florida - Zone 9b) on Aug 22, 2014 3:56 PM

West Indian Wood Nettle has slightly woody stems, alternate broad serrated leaves, and clusters of greenish-yellow flowers. This plant has been introduced to Florida and California as well as Hawaii and is considered an agricultural weed with prolific seed production. This nettle has both stinging and non-stinging hairs and can cause contact dermatitis.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Clearweed (Pilea pumila) by frankrichards16 Aug 12, 2015 3:14 PM 11
Is this stinging nettle? Or catnip? by PAgirl63 May 27, 2015 11:02 AM 28
Anyone recognize this one? by plantladylin Aug 20, 2014 2:15 PM 7

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by rocklady and is called "Magnolia"