Nodding Evening Primrose (Oenothera nutans) in the Oenotheras Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Nodding Evening Primrose
Give a thumbs up Evening Primrose

Botanical names:
Oenothera nutans Accepted
Oenothera biennis subsp. austromontana Synonym
Oenothera biennis subsp. nutans Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Flowers: Nocturnal

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Oenotheras Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Oenotheras (Oenothera)

« The Oenotheras Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by rocklady and is called "Milkweed"