Mule-Ear Orchid (Trichocentrum undulatum)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Mule-Ear Orchid
Give a thumbs up Dingy-Flowered Oncidium
Give a thumbs up Cape Sable Dancing Lady Orchid
Give a thumbs up Orchid

Botanical names:
Trichocentrum undulatum Accepted
Oncidium undulatum Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Partial or Dappled Shade
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 10a -1.1 °C (30 °F) to +1.7 °C (35 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 10b
Leaves: Evergreen
Flowers: Showy
Fragrant
Flower Color: Brown
Other: Yellowish-orange with reddish brown mottling and white center column
Bloom Size: 1"-2"
Flower Time: Late winter and early spring
Spring
Late spring or early summer
Underground structures: Bulb
Resistances: Humidity tolerant
Propagation: Other methods: Division
Other: Division of pseudobulbs.
Containers: Needs excellent drainage in pots
Miscellaneous: Epiphytic

photo credit: NC Orchid

Photo gallery:

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Need help from a database administrator. by plantladylin Jan 13, 2014 5:08 PM 4

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by rocklady and is called "Fringe Tree"