General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Tree
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Partial or Dappled Shade
Partial Shade to Full Shade
Full Shade
Water Preferences: Wet Mesic
Mesic
Dry Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 9b -3.9 °C (25 °F) to -1.1 °C (30 °F)
Plant Height: 10-35 feet or more
Plant Spread: 15-20 feet
Leaves: Evergreen
Broadleaf
Other: Glossy green to almost 12 inches in length.
Fruit: Indehiscent
Other: 1 to 1.5 inch cylindrical sticky dark brownish-purple fruits with 5 vertical ribs.
Flowers: Inconspicuous
Fragrant
Flower Color: Pink
Yellow
Other: Greenish-white
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Summer
Suitable Locations: Patio/Ornamental/Small Tree
Uses: Windbreak or Hedge
Shade Tree
Medicinal Herb
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Resistances: Humidity tolerant
Drought tolerant
Salt tolerant
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Containers: Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Needs repotting every 2 to 3 years

Image
Common names
  • Bird-Catcher Tree
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Pisonia umbellifera
  • Synonym: Pisonia brunoniana
  • Synonym: Pisonia siphonocarpa

Comments:
  • Posted by pniksch (Rockwall, TX - Zone 8a) on Apr 3, 2013 7:44 AM concerning plant:
    Makes a great shrub in frost-free SoCal, but really shines when on a shady patio or garden area where you can enjoy the foliage 'up close and personal.' The variegation really brightens a shady area.

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by arctangent and is called "Purple Pulsatilla"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.