Balfour Aralia (Polyscias scutellaria)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Balfour Aralia
Give a thumbs up Dinner Plate Aralia
Give a thumbs up Plum Aralia
Give a thumbs up Shield Aralia

Botanical names:
Polyscias scutellaria Accepted
Polyscias tricochleata Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Partial or Dappled Shade
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 10a -1.1 °C (30 °F) to +1.7 °C (35 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 11
Plant Height: 6-18 feet
Leaves: Unusual foliage color
Evergreen
Other: solid green or variegated with white, cream, or yellow
Flowers: Inconspicuous
Flower Color: Green
Other: Pale green
Underground structures: Taproot
Uses: Windbreak or Hedge
Resistances: Humidity tolerant
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Containers: Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Needs excellent drainage in pots

Image

This plant is tagged in:
Image

Comments:
Posted by plantladylin (Sebastian, Florida - Zone 10a) on Sep 7, 2012 2:15 PM

I find this an easy care plant and it's one of my favorite houseplants because of the pretty, variegated foliage. It grows like gangbusters during the summer when kept in very bright light but no direct sun. It can be trimmed back to keep a more compact shape. For me, this plant does best if kept on the dry side. I water so that the potting medium is slightly moist and then let it dry almost completely before watering again. As with all of my indoor plants, I empty all excess water out of the bottom tray so as not to cause root rot. Most of my plants stay outside on the deck almost year round but this one seems to prefer being indoors in the air conditioning.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Trying to identify this plant by Candacedanny Jan 19, 2019 3:06 PM 3
What's wrong with my Polyscias Fabian? by Roarstor Feb 16, 2019 5:17 AM 23
Ming Aralia- Fabian by AlyssaBlue Oct 14, 2018 9:12 AM 5
Florist plant by keithp2012 Sep 28, 2018 10:08 AM 2
Please identify by Alee2018 Sep 6, 2018 1:07 PM 3
Is Aralia Fabian Stump poisonous to cats? by frostysun Jul 18, 2018 8:52 AM 13
Looking for Banyan Tree aka Ficus Audrey (Ficus benghalensis 'Audrey') by SleepyWhippet Jul 1, 2018 9:17 AM 0
A Friend Inherited This..... Tree? Help? by Raddyl Jan 23, 2018 4:50 PM 5
What is this plant?! by Kelly_Lynn19 Jan 8, 2018 5:57 AM 5
aralia fabian by gutierrez50 Jun 11, 2016 4:24 PM 1

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by dirtdorphins and is called "happy accident"