Violet Snapdragon (Sairocarpus nuttallianus)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Violet Snapdragon
Give a thumbs up Violet Toad's-Mouth
Give a thumbs up Nuttall's Snapdragon

Botanical names:
Sairocarpus nuttallianus Accepted
Antirrhinum nuttallianum subsp. nuttallianum Synonym
Antirrhinum nuttallianum Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Annual
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Plant Height: 12 - 36 inches
Fruit: Other: Small, ovoid to cylindrical capsules.
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Purple
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Late winter and early spring
Spring
Late spring or early summer
Summer
Late summer or early fall

Image

Photo gallery:

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by rocklady and is called "Geraniums"