European Linden (Tilia x vulgaris)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up European Linden
Give a thumbs up Common Linden

Botanical names:
Tilia x vulgaris Accepted
Tilia platyphyllos subsp. cordifolia Synonym
Tilia x europaea Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Tree
Water Preferences: Mesic
Leaves: Deciduous
Pollinators: Various insects
Miscellaneous: Tolerates poor soil
Parentage: Tilia cordata x T. platyphyllos

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by tofitropic and is called "Fairy umbrellas"