Air Plant (Tillandsia variabilis) in the Air Plants Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Air Plant
Give a thumbs up Bromeliad
Give a thumbs up Leatherleaf Air Plant

Botanical names:
Tillandsia variabilis Accepted
Tillandsia valenzuelana Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 9a -6.7 °C (20 °F) to -3.9 °C (25 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 11
Plant Height: 12 to 20 inches
Leaves: Evergreen
Other: Leaves are typically gray, gray-green, or white
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Other: Reddish bracts with violet petals, sepals. The color of the flower spike is variable depending on light conditions; color in summer is darker than fall.
Bloom Size: 1"-2"
Flower Time: Spring
Late spring or early summer
Summer
Late summer or early fall
Suitable Locations: Terrariums
Propagation: Other methods: Offsets
Containers: Not suitable for containers
Miscellaneous: Epiphytic

At Selby Gardens

Photo gallery:

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Well-Wishes to our friends in the Northeast!! by virginiarose Apr 29, 2014 12:31 PM 365

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Air Plants Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Air Plants (Tillandsia)

« The Air Plants Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by joannakat and is called "Garden Mum Dazzling Stacey"