Abiu (Pouteria caimito)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Abiu
Give a thumbs up Egg Fruit
Give a thumbs up Yellow Star Apple
Give a thumbs up Caimito Amarillo
Give a thumbs up Luma

Botanical names:
Pouteria caimito Accepted
Lucuma caimito Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Tree
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Water Preferences: Wet Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 10a -1.1 °C (30 °F) to +1.7 °C (35 °F)
Plant Height: average height 33 feet; up to 100 feet in ideal conditions
Leaves: Evergreen
Fruit: Showy
Fruiting Time: Other: Fruit ripens in October in South Florida. In other locations tree will fruit several times per year.
Flowers: Inconspicuous
Flower Color: Green
White
Other: Flower color may be a greenish-white.
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Underground structures: Taproot
Suitable Locations: Street Tree
Uses: Useful for timber production
Edible Parts: Fruit
Eating Methods: Raw
Resistances: Humidity tolerant
Propagation: Seeds: Days to germinate: 14 - 21 days
Can handle transplanting
Other info: Fresh seed should be planted immediately to insure germination.
Propagation: Other methods: Layering
Pollinators: Self
Various insects
Containers: Not suitable for containers

Naples Botanical Garden

Photo gallery:

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by TBGDN and is called "Atomic Blue Petunia"