Bambara Groundnut (Vigna subterranea)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Bambara Groundnut
Give a thumbs up Earth Pea
Give a thumbs up Jugo Beans

Botanical names:
Vigna subterranea Accepted
Voandzeia subterranea Synonym
Glycine subterranea Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Annual
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Water Preferences: Mesic
Dry Mesic
Dry
Soil pH Preferences: Strongly acid (5.1 – 5.5)
Moderately acid (5.6 – 6.0)
Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 8a -12.2 °C (10 °F) to -9.4 °C (15 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 13
Edible Parts: Seeds or Nuts
Eating Methods: Raw
Cooked
Dynamic Accumulator: Nitrogen fixer
Pollinators: Self

Image by Kkibumba; public Domain

Photo gallery:

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by rocklady and is called "Milkweed"