Saipan Mango (Mangifera odorata) in the Mangoes Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Saipan Mango
Give a thumbs up Kuwini
Give a thumbs up Mango

Botanical names:
Mangifera odorata Accepted
Mangifera foetida var. odorata Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Tree
Life cycle: Perennial
Leaves: Evergreen
Fragrant
Broadleaf
Fruit: Showy
Edible to birds
Flowers: Showy
Fragrant
Underground structures: Taproot
Edible Parts: Fruit
Eating Methods: Raw

Image

Photo gallery:

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Mangoes Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Mangoes (Mangifera)

« The Mangoes Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by EscondidoCal and is called "Geranium maderense"