Sandhill Gayfeather (Liatris cokeri) in the Gayfeathers Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Sandhill Gayfeather
Give a thumbs up Gayfeather

Botanical names:
Liatris cokeri Accepted
Liatris regiomontis Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Flowers: Showy
Underground structures: Corm

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Gayfeathers Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Gayfeathers (Liatris)

« The Gayfeathers Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by ge1836 and is called "Hosta Kroosa Regal"