Upright Elephant Ear (Alocasia alba) in the Elephant Ears (Alocasia) Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Upright Elephant Ear
Give a thumbs up Elephant's Ear

Botanical names:
Alocasia alba Accepted
Alocasia crassifolia Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Partial or Dappled Shade
Plant Height: to 6.5 feet (2 m)
Flower Time: Other: Seasonal.
Underground structures: Rhizome
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Rabbit Resistant
Toxicity: Other: All parts of plant contain calcium oxalate crystals, an irritant to the mouth and esophagus. Toxic to cats and dogs.
Propagation: Seeds: Other info: Remove seed from berry which contains chemicals that inhibit germination. Viability declines if seeds are allowed to dry. Soak overnight in distilled water and plant.
Propagation: Other methods: Division
Offsets
Containers: Suitable in 3 gallon or larger

Alocasia alba in south Florida

Photo gallery:
Location: Homestead, Florida areaDate: 2007-11-14Alocasia alba in south Florida
By LariAnn
Give a thumbs up
Location: My GardenDate: 2014-08-29New leaf unfurling
By mjsponies
Give a thumbs up
Location: My GardenDate: 2014-08-29
By mjsponies
Give a thumbs up
Location: My GardenDate: 2014-09-03 Back of leaf
By mjsponies
Give a thumbs up

Comments:
Posted by mjsponies (Central Florida) on Mar 24, 2015 1:55 PM

Absolutely stunning plant. Prefers bright light, dappled sun/shade. Fairly forgiving of watering mishaps and summer's monsoons.
I overwintered it in the greenhouse and it slowed way down, not putting out any new leaves. Now showing signs of a new leaf coming. Can't wait to see how it does this year.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Alocasia How do you find out what you have. by gander Jul 12, 2011 8:09 AM 1

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Elephant Ears (Alocasia) Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Elephant Ears (Alocasia) (Alocasia)

« The Elephant Ears (Alocasia) Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by bootandall and is called " Verbena"