Western Pasqueflower (Pulsatilla occidentalis)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Tow-Headed Baby
Give a thumbs up Moptop
Give a thumbs up Western Pasqueflower

Botanical names:
Pulsatilla occidentalis Accepted
Anemone occidentalis Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 2 -45.6 °C (-50 °F) to -42.8 °C (-45°F)
Plant Height: To 45 cm after blooming
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: White
Bloom Size: 1"-2"
Flower Time: Late winter and early spring
Other: Blooms immediately after snowmelt in the alpine zone.
Underground structures: Taproot
Suitable Locations: Alpine Gardening
Propagation: Seeds: Stratify seeds
Containers: Needs excellent drainage in pots

Image

Comments:
Posted by Bonehead (Pacific NW - Zone 8b) on Aug 8, 2017 12:24 PM

Native in the Pacific Northwest, found on rocky slopes and meadows, often blooming as soon as the snow melts. It is said that these flowers came from the tears that Venus shed over the body of Adonis.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Add species please? by growitall Mar 10, 2014 9:23 PM 19

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by ge1836 and is called "Blanket Flower Amber Wheels"