Hoary-Aster (Dieteria canescens)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Hoary-Aster
Give a thumbs up Hoary Tansyaster

Botanical names:
Dieteria canescens Accepted
Machaeranthera canescens Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Biennial
Plant Height: 36 to 48 inches
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Lavender
Bloom Size: 1"-2"
Flower Time: Late spring or early summer
Summer
Late summer or early fall
Fall
Underground structures: Taproot

#Pollination

Photo gallery:
Location: Grand Canyon National Park#Pollination
By dave
Give a thumbs up
Location: Grand Canyon National ParkDate: 2015-09-26
By dave
Give a thumbs up
Credit NPS
By admin
Give a thumbs up
Location: Grand Canyon National ParkDate: 2015-09-26
By dave
Give a thumbs up

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Paul2032 and is called "Hosta Great Expectations and Corydalis lutea"