Yellow Nicker (Caesalpinia bonduc)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Gray Nicker
Give a thumbs up Yellow Nicker
Give a thumbs up Divi-Divi

Botanical names:
Caesalpinia bonduc Accepted
Guilandina bonduc Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 9a -6.7 °C (20 °F) to -3.9 °C (25 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 11
Plant Height: 15 feet to 20 feet
Plant Spread: 20 feet, scrambling over nearby vegetation.
Leaves: Evergreen
Fruit: Showy
Other: Flat spiny reddish-brown legume, containing hard gray seeds. Seeds are poisonous.
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Other: Yellow-orange
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Spring
Late spring or early summer
Summer
Late summer or early fall
Fall
Underground structures: Taproot
Uses: Windbreak or Hedge
Resistances: Humidity tolerant
Salt tolerant
Toxicity: Fruit is poisonous

Caesalpinia bonduc image used with permission. By J.M.Garg (Own w

Photo gallery:
Location: Krishna Wildlife Sanctuary, Andhra Pradesh, IndiaDate: 2009-03-19Caesalpinia bonduc image used with permission. By J.M.Garg (Own w
By greene
Give a thumbs up
Location: Krishna Wildlife Sanctuary, Andhra Pradesh, IndiaDate: 2009-03-19Caesalpinia bonduc image used with permission. By J.M.Garg (Own w
By greene
Give a thumbs up

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Should this be listed as Caesalpinia bonduc with Guilandina as the synonym? by plantladylin Jan 7, 2014 3:54 PM 1
Salt tolerant plants by eclayne Feb 8, 2013 9:39 PM 130

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Paul2032 and is called "Hosta Great Expectations and Corydalis lutea"