Species X Iris (Iris x nelsonii) in the Irises Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Species X Iris
Give a thumbs up Iris

Botanical names:
Iris x nelsonii Accepted
Iris nelsonii Synonym

Data specific to Irises (Edit)
Year Of Introduction (May Differ From Registry): collected in the wild in 1938
Classification: Interspecies Hybrids---Species X
Registered Height: 30 inches but can vary from 24 - 48 inches
Bloom Season: Mid
Bloom Color Classification: Red
Yellow
Fragrance: Absent

General Plant Information (Edit)
Life cycle: Perennial
Flowers: Showy
Parentage: Iris brevicaulis x Iris fulva x Iris hexagona

Photo courtesy of Iris City Gardens

Photo gallery:

Comments:
Posted by OldGardener (So Cal - Zone 10b) on Apr 14, 2013 10:08 AM

I. nelsonii, aka Abbeville Iris, is a hybrid species consisting of I. fulva, I. giganticaerulea and I. brevicaulis and is a native of the swamps near Abbeville, Louisiana. Although similar to I. fulva in bloom, its color is more intense and the flowers are larger.

Note that a yellow form also exists.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Database fields by abhege Aug 4, 2013 11:52 AM 13

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Irises Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Irises (Iris)

« Visit the Irises forum

« The Irises Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by ge1836 and is called "Blanket Flower Amber Wheels"