Scaly Blazing Star (Liatris hirsuta) in the Gayfeathers Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Scaly Blazing Star
Give a thumbs up Gayfeather

Botanical names:
Liatris hirsuta Accepted
Liatris squarrosa var. hirsuta Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 5a -28.9 °C (-20 °F) to -26.1 °C (-15 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 9b
Plant Height: 12 - 18 inches
Plant Spread: 12 - 18 inches
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Purple
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Summer
Underground structures: Corm
Uses: Cut Flower
Will Naturalize
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies
Propagation: Seeds: Stratify seeds: 3 months

Image

Photo gallery:

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Gayfeathers Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Gayfeathers (Liatris)

« The Gayfeathers Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by ge1836 and is called "Soft Line sempervivum bloom"