Species Daffodil (Narcissus assoanus) in the Daffodils Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Species Daffodil
Give a thumbs up Rush-Leaved Jonquil
Give a thumbs up Daffodil

Botanical names:
Narcissus assoanus Accepted
Narcissus assoanus var. palearensis Synonym
Narcissus assoanus var. parviflorus Synonym
Narcissus jonquilla subsp. jonquilloides Synonym
Narcissus willkommii Synonym

Data specific to Daffodils (Edit)
Division: Division 13 - Species (Botanical and Wild Variant)
Color: Perianth (Petals): Yellow
Color: Corona (Cups): Yellow
Description: All yellow usually w/ multiple flowers/stem. Petals are pointed w/ blunt terminations, cup < half segments in length.
Bloom season: Spring
Height classification: Dwarf (to 12.8")
Hybridizer: n/a
Year of registration: n/a
Origin of name: Belonging to Ignacio Jordan Claudio de Asso y del Ro (1742 - 1814); a naturalist, jurist and historian from Zaragosa, Spain
Awards: First Class Certificate

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Water Preferences: Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Leaves: Spring ephemeral
Flowers: Showy
Fragrant
Other: lemony
Flower Color: Yellow
Flower Time: Spring
Underground structures: Bulb
Suitable Locations: Alpine Gardening
Uses: Provides winter interest
Erosion control
Groundcover
Cut Flower
Will Naturalize
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Gophers/Voles
Rabbit Resistant
Squirrels
Toxicity: Leaves are poisonous
Roots are poisonous
Propagation: Seeds: Stratify seeds
Will not come true from seed
Propagation: Other methods: Offsets
Bulbs
Pollinators: Moths and Butterflies
Flies
Bees
Containers: Suitable in 1 gallon
Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Needs excellent drainage in pots
Miscellaneous: Goes Dormant

Image

Photo gallery:
Location: St L Daffodil ShowDate: 2016-04-09
By jmorth
Give a thumbs up
Location: St L Daffodil ShowDate: 2016-04-09
By jmorth
Give a thumbs up
Location: St L Daffodil ShowDate: 2016-04-09
By jmorth
Give a thumbs up

There is one more image of this plant. Click to view them.

Comments:
Posted by jmorth (central Illinois) on Sep 19, 2015 7:26 AM

Narcissus assoanus is an all-yellow species daffodil of short stature, usually with a couple of flowers per stem. It is native to the Pyrenees Mountains at the French-Spanish border, where it grows in meadows that are characterized as rocky. Purportedly fragrant (lemony).

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Daffodils Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Daffodils (Narcissus)

« The Daffodils Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by TBGDN and is called "Tall bearded iris "Vanity""