Peking Tree Lilac (Syringa reticulata subsp. pekinensis) in the Lilacs Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Peking Tree Lilac
Give a thumbs up Lilac

Botanical names:
Syringa reticulata subsp. pekinensis Accepted
Syringa pekinensis Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Tree
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Slightly alkaline (7.4 – 7.8)
Moderately alkaline (7.9 – 8.4)
Leaves: Deciduous
Flowers: Showy
Blooms on old wood
Wildlife Attractant: Butterflies

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Lilacs Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Lilacs (Syringa)

« The Lilacs Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by TBGDN and is called "Tall bearded iris "Vanity""