Common Burrobush (Ambrosia salsola)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Common Burrobush
Give a thumbs up Cheesebush
Give a thumbs up White Burrobush
Give a thumbs up Winged Ragweed
Give a thumbs up Desert Pearl

Botanical names:
Ambrosia salsola Accepted
Hymenoclea salsola var. pentalepis Synonym
Ambrosia salsola var. pentalepis Synonym
Hymenoclea salsola var. fasciculata Synonym
Hymenoclea salsola Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Leaves: Deciduous
Malodorous
Needled
Other: Drought Deciduous
Flowers: Showy
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Uses: Erosion control
Will Naturalize
Resistances: Drought tolerant
Miscellaneous: Tolerates poor soil

Image

Photo gallery:

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by TBGDN and is called "Red Squirrel"