African Daisy (Dimorphotheca tragus)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up African Daisy
Give a thumbs up Cape Marigold
Give a thumbs up Bending Stalk Marigold

Botanical names:
Dimorphotheca tragus Accepted
Dimorphotheca aurantiaca Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Annual
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Water Preferences: Dry Mesic
Plant Height: 18 inches
Plant Spread: 18 inches
Flower Color: Orange
Yellow
Flower Time: Spring
Late spring or early summer
Summer
Resistances: Drought tolerant
Toxicity: Other: Unspecified parts of the plant are poisonous if ingested.
Propagation: Other methods: Other: Self sows freely

Photo courtesy of Annie's Annuals and Perennials

Photo gallery:

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
African Daisy by lauribob Apr 24, 2018 4:25 PM 6

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Fleur569 and is called "Orchid Cymbidium "