Louisiana Iris (Iris x vinicolor) in the Irises Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Louisiana Iris
Give a thumbs up Iris

Botanical names:
Iris x vinicolor Accepted
Iris lilacinaurea Synonym
Iris chrysophoenicia Synonym
Iris vinicolor Synonym

Also sold as:
Iris 'Vinicolor'

Data specific to Irises (Edit)
Hybridizer: John Kunkel Small
Year Of Registration: 1931
Year Of Introduction (May Differ From Registry): 1931
Classification: Louisiana

General Plant Information (Edit)
Life cycle: Perennial
Flowers: Showy
Parentage: Iris fulva x Iris giganticaerulea

Image

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Irises Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Irises (Iris)

« Visit the Irises forum

« The Irises Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by bloominholes2fill and is called "Hemerocallis Daylily 'Wild and Wonderful'"