Species Tulip (Tulipa dasystemon) in the Tulips Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Species Tulip
Give a thumbs up Tulip

Botanical names:
Tulipa dasystemon Accepted
Tulipa neustruevae Synonym
Tulipa dasystemonoides Synonym

Data specific to Tulips (Edit)
Division: Div. 15: Misc. & Species (Botanical)

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 3 -40 °C (-40 °F) to -37.2 °C (-35)
Leaves: Spring ephemeral
Flowers: Showy
Fragrant
Flower Color: Bi-Color: yellow and white
Flower Time: Spring
Underground structures: Bulb
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Uses: Cut Flower
Will Naturalize
Propagation: Seeds: Other info: Takes about 6 years from seed to flower.
Propagation: Other methods: Bulbs
Containers: Suitable in 1 gallon
Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Needs excellent drainage in pots

Tulipa dasystemon with Scilla 'Sprng Beauty'

This plant is tagged in:
Image

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Wonderful photo of a great tulip! by sandnsea2 Jan 4, 2012 6:22 AM 0
Nursery: Wild Ginger Farm by valleylynn May 7, 2011 1:12 PM 17

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Tulips Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Tulips (Tulipa)

« The Tulips Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Marilyn and is called "Magnus Coneflowers and Butterfly"