PlantsAiphanes→Aculeata Palm (Aiphanes horrida)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Aculeata Palm
Give a thumbs up Coyure Palm
Give a thumbs up Ruffle Palm
Give a thumbs up Spine Palm

Botanical names:
Aiphanes horrida Accepted
Aiphanes aculeata Synonym
Aiphanes caryotifolia Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Tree
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Moderately acid (5.6 – 6.0)
Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 10b +1.7 °C (35 °F) to +4.4 °C (40 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 12
Plant Height: 8 to 30 feet or more
Leaves: Evergreen
Fruit: Showy
Edible to birds
Other: Spherical, 3/4 inch, bright red to orange-red.
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Yellow
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Late spring or early summer
Edible Parts: Seeds or Nuts
Fruit
Eating Methods: Raw
Resistances: Humidity tolerant
Propagation: Seeds: Days to germinate: 30 to 60 days
Miscellaneous: With thorns/spines/prickles/teeth
Monoecious
Conservation status: Critically Endangered (CR)

Conservation status:
Conservation status: Critically Endangered
Image

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Synonym by plantladylin Apr 13, 2020 7:42 PM 1
Intresting palm I saw on top tropical website by Plantsmylove Apr 20, 2020 6:28 PM 16
Pictorial tutorial: Propagating a Monstera from a cutting by Gina1960 Mar 19, 2020 11:21 AM 6
What else do we grow in 2019! Thread 2 by drdawg Jan 11, 2020 5:52 PM 1,238
Anyone know what this is? by geminh Dec 19, 2018 10:51 AM 21
Costus Barbatus ~ Spiral Ginger by pod Jun 2, 2020 8:06 AM 73
Palms and Cycads by hawkarica Mar 11, 2020 6:57 AM 254

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by dirtdorphins and is called "clogging the path"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.