Telegraph Plant (Codariocalyx motorius)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Dancing Plant
Give a thumbs up Telegraph Plant

Botanical names:
Codariocalyx motorius Accepted
Desmodium gyrans Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Soil pH Preferences: Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 10a -1.1 °C (30 °F) to +1.7 °C (35 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 11
Plant Height: 2 to 4 feet
Leaves: Evergreen
Other: Leaves move in elliptical patterns to follow the sunlight. Leaves react to certain high pitched sounds by moving up and down as if dancing.
Fruit: Other: Green pods, maturing to brown containing numerous black, bean-like seeds.
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Purple
Other: Pinkish-white
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Underground structures: Taproot
Suitable Locations: Houseplant
Uses: Medicinal Herb
Resistances: Humidity tolerant
Toxicity: Other: All parts of plant contain toxic alkaloids.
Propagation: Seeds: Scarify seeds: Soak in warm water for 24 to 48 hours prior to sowing.
Needs specific temperature: Between 75F to 80F
Days to germinate: 10 up to 90 days
Depth to plant seed: 1/4 inch below soil surface.
Start indoors
Containers: Needs excellent drainage in pots

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
One and the same? by plantladylin Jul 10, 2016 1:05 PM 4
Grew plant from seeds but now I think its the wrong plant? by mrhyde Jul 11, 2016 7:07 PM 5

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by TBGDN and is called "Atomic Blue Petunia"