Tubeflower (Iochroma cyaneum)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Violet Churur
Give a thumbs up Tubeflower

Botanical names:
Iochroma cyaneum Accepted
Habrothamnus cyaneus Synonym
Iochroma lanceolata Synonym
Meyenia cyanea Synonym
Iochroma weberbaueri Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 9a -6.7 °C (20 °F) to -3.9 °C (25 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 11
Plant Height: 10 feet to 12 feet
Plant Spread: 5 feet
Leaves: Evergreen
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Other: Deep Violet
Bloom Size: 1"-2"
Flower Time: Spring
Late spring or early summer
Summer
Late summer or early fall
Fall
Wildlife Attractant: Hummingbirds
Resistances: Humidity tolerant
Containers: Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Needs excellent drainage in pots

Image

Photo gallery:
Location: Florissant, MODate: June 2012
By ArtD
Give a thumbs up
Location: Odessa, FLDate: 2011-06-28
By hawkarica
Give a thumbs up
Location: Tampa FLDate: May2018
By ScotTi
Give a thumbs up
Location: Tampa FLDate: May2018
By ScotTi
Give a thumbs up
Photo courtesy of Annie's Annuals and Perennials
By Calif_Sue
Give a thumbs up
Location: Odessa, FLDate: 2007-05-07
By hawkarica
Give a thumbs up

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
What's Blooming- - 2014 - - Photo's please! by Xeramtheum Jan 6, 2015 7:33 PM 2,770
Iochroma by virginiarose Jan 31, 2013 12:07 PM 27
Entry duplication glitch by zuzu Jul 7, 2012 1:27 PM 16

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by EscondidoCal and is called "Daylily & Lantana"