Hawaiʻi ʻOhe (Polyscias hawaiensis)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Hawaiʻi ʻOhe
Give a thumbs up ʻOhe

Botanical names:
Polyscias hawaiensis Accepted
Tetraplasandra hawaiensis Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Tree
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Partial or Dappled Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Slightly alkaline (7.4 – 7.8)
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 10a -1.1 °C (30 °F) to +1.7 °C (35 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 11
Plant Height: 12 - 40 feet
Leaves: Evergreen
Flowers: Inconspicuous
Flower Color: Red

Young tree.

Photo gallery:

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Fleur569 and is called "Textures"