Scrub St. John's-Wort (Hypericum tenuifolium)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Scrub St. John's-Wort
Give a thumbs up Atlantic St. John's-Wort

Botanical names:
Hypericum tenuifolium Accepted
Hypericum reductum Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Plant Height: 18 to 24 inches
Plant Spread: 18 to 24 inches
Leaves: Evergreen
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Yellow
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Late spring or early summer
Year Round
Underground structures: Taproot
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies
Resistances: Humidity tolerant
Drought tolerant

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Florida Wildflower Foundation looking for photos by mellielong May 19, 2016 8:39 AM 0

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by dirtdorphins and is called "Morning Hues"