PlantsZeltnera→Centaury (Zeltnera calycosa)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Rosita
Give a thumbs up Centaury

Botanical names:
Zeltnera calycosa Accepted
Centaurium calycosum Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Plant Height: 5-24 inches
Flower Color: Pink
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Spring
Late spring or early summer

Zone 9b.

Photo gallery:

Comments:
Posted by KFredenburg (Black Hills, SD - Zone 5a) on Dec 14, 2020 11:55 AM

Range: southeastern California to southern Utah and central Texas; south to northern Mexico. Additional info: the brilliant pink corolla resembles that of Phlox, which has 3 branches on the style, whereas this plant's style ends with a small knob or 2 short branches.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Photo ID by KFredenburg Dec 14, 2020 12:29 PM 3
Wildflower Chat by KFredenburg Nov 30, 2020 12:19 PM 49

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by zuzu and is called "Podranea brycei"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.