Monterey centaury (Zeltnera muehlenbergii)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Muehlenberg's centaury
Give a thumbs up Monterey centaury

Botanical names:
Zeltnera muehlenbergii Accepted
Centaurium floribundum Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Annual
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Partial or Dappled Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Plant Height: 6 to 12 inches
Fruit: Other: Thin capsule containing numerous small brown seeds.
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Pink
White
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Summer

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by bootandall and is called " Verbena"