PlantsZamia→Cycad (Zamia variegata)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Cycad
Give a thumbs up Giant Spotted Zamia
Give a thumbs up Speckled Zamia

Botanical names:
Zamia variegata Accepted
Zamia picta Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Partial or Dappled Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 9b -3.9 °C (25 °F) to -1.1 °C (30 °F)
Plant Height: 3 to 5 feet or more
Leaves: Evergreen
Variegated
Other: Green with white to yellow speckling
Fruit: Showy
Flowers: Inconspicuous
Uses: Groundcover
Resistances: Humidity tolerant
Miscellaneous: Dioecious
Conservation status: Endangered (EN)

Conservation status:
Conservation status: Endangered
The Amazon Spheres in Seattle WA

Photo gallery:
Location: Washington 8bDate: 12/15/2018The Amazon Spheres in Seattle WA
By Patty
Give a thumbs up
Location: My greenhouse, FloridaDate: 2018-10-30
By Gina1960
Give a thumbs up
Location: My greenhouse, FloridaDate: 4000-11-11adult plant
By Gina1960
Give a thumbs up

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Show your pretty variegated foliage! by plantladylin Jul 28, 2021 2:18 PM 183

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by lauriemorningglory and is called "Shamrock Leaves of Oxalis"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.