Denseflower Knotweed (Persicaria glabra)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Knotweed
Give a thumbs up Denseflower Knotweed

Botanical names:
Persicaria glabra Accepted
Polygonum densiflorum Synonym
Polygonum glabrum Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Plant Height: 12 to 36 inches
Leaves: Deciduous
Fruit: Other: Achenes, ovoid glossy, dark-brown to black.
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Pink
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Uses: Will Naturalize
Resistances: Humidity tolerant
Salt tolerant
Conservation status: Least Concern (LC)

Conservation status:
Conservation status: Least Concern

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by rocklady and is called "Magnolia"