Oriental Lady's Thumb (Persicaria longiseta)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Oriental Lady's Thumb
Give a thumbs up Asiatic Smartweed
Give a thumbs up Long Bristled Smartweed
Give a thumbs up Tufted Knotweed
Give a thumbs up Bristly Lady's Thumb

Botanical names:
Persicaria longiseta Accepted
Polygonum cespitosum var. longisetum Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Annual
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Wet Mesic
Mesic
Dry Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Slightly alkaline (7.4 – 7.8)
Plant Height: 1 - 3 feet
Plant Spread: Can be erect to decumbent spreading 1 - 3 feet
Fruit: Edible to birds
Other: 1/8 inch long, 3-angled dark brown to black, dry achene.
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Pink
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Summer
Late summer or early fall
Underground structures: Taproot
Uses: Will Naturalize
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Birds
Butterflies

Credit Kumiko

Photo gallery:
Date: 2009-10-04Credit Kumiko
By admin
Give a thumbs up

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
(Persicaria maculosa) by Catmint20906 Jul 4, 2015 12:08 PM 2

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by dirtdorphins and is called "Sparkly"