Garlic Vine (Mansoa hymenaea)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Garlic Vine
Give a thumbs up Garlic-Scented Vine
Give a thumbs up Bejuco de Ajo
Give a thumbs up Membranous Garlicvine

Botanical names:
Mansoa hymenaea Accepted
Adenocalymma alboviolaceum Synonym
Bignonia hymenaea Synonym
Cuspidaria hymenaea Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Vine
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Water Preferences: Wet Mesic
Mesic
Leaves: Other: Petioles produce an odor similar to garlic.
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Other: Pinkish-purple with cream color throat; flowers fade to a mauve color as they mature.
Bloom Size: 2"-3"
Flower Time: Summer
Late summer or early fall
Fall
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
requirement of some special climber plants and out door plants, by lijohn Jan 7, 2017 3:24 AM 0

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Paul2032 and is called "Hosta Great Expectations and Corydalis lutea"