Lanceleaf Stonecrop (Sedum lanceolatum subsp. lanceolatum) in the Sedums Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Lanceleaf Stonecrop
Give a thumbs up Yellow Stonecrop
Give a thumbs up Spearleaf Stonecrop
Give a thumbs up Sedum

Botanical names:
Sedum lanceolatum subsp. lanceolatum Accepted
Amerosedum lanceolatum Synonym

Data specific to Sedums (Edit)
Origin: USA (AK, AZ, CA, CO, ID, MT, NE, NM, NV, OR, SD, UT, WA, WY), CAN (AB, BC, NT, SK, YT)
Hardiness: Hardy - Can Handle Freezing Temps
Soil Type: Dry
Well drained
Loamy / Medium
Sandy / light
Good draining potting mix
Plant uses and characteristics: Border
Containers
Pest resistant
Average water needs
Does not like wet feet

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Cactus/Succulent
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Plant Height: About 1 inch, bloom stalk about 8 inches.
Leaves: Semi-evergreen
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Yellow
Flower Time: Summer
Suitable Locations: Alpine Gardening
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Cuttings: Tip
Division
Containers: Suitable in 1 gallon
Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Needs excellent drainage in pots

Image

Photo gallery:

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Sedums Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Sedums (Sedum)

« Visit the Sedum forum

« The Sedums Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by rocklady and is called "Plumbago and Purple Queen"