PlantsHylotelephium→Orpine (Hylotelephium telephium subsp. telephium)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Orpine
Give a thumbs up Witch’s Moneybags
Give a thumbs up Midsummer-Men
Give a thumbs up Life-Everlasting
Give a thumbs up Harping Johnny

Botanical names:
Hylotelephium telephium subsp. telephium Accepted
Sedum telephium var. borderi Synonym
Sedum vulgare Synonym
Sedum majus Synonym
Sedum telephium Synonym
Hylotelephium telephium subsp. fabaria Synonym
Sedum decumbens Synonym
Sedum telephium subsp. telephium Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Cactus/Succulent
Water Preferences: Mesic
Dry Mesic
Dry
Resistances: Drought tolerant
Propagation: Seeds: Self fertile
Pollinators: Self
Flies
Bees

Bernd Haynold

The Top Sempervivums and SedumsThe Top Sempervivums and Sedums
By dave on October 4, 2014

Sempervivum and Sedum are the cornerstone genera of hardy succulents, so let's have a look at the most popular of these fun plants.

(Full articleno comments)
Give a thumbs up

Photo gallery:
Location: Schwäbisch-Fränkische Waldberge, Deutschland.Date: 24 August 2008Bernd Haynold
By _Bleu_
Give a thumbs up

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Sedum and related succulents Chat 2015 by valleylynn Dec 31, 2015 11:27 AM 372
Tall/upright sedum in the fall by valleylynn Sep 17, 2014 8:08 PM 48
Hylotelephium telephium subsp. telephium Candy™ Chocolate Drop by valleylynn Aug 18, 2014 1:04 PM 57
Sedum Chat and Photos 2014 by springcolor Dec 13, 2014 9:23 PM 668
The way names appear in "my" plant list by purpleinopp Mar 5, 2014 8:18 PM 32
Garden Chat by Onewish1 Dec 31, 2017 3:05 PM 4,325

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by KFredenburg and is called "Thimble cactus bloom"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.