General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Shrub
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Water Preferences: Dry Mesic
Dry
Soil pH Preferences: Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 5a -28.9 °C (-20 °F) to -26.1 °C (-15 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 9b
Plant Height: 1 - 2 feet
Plant Spread: 1 - 2 feet
Leaves: Other: prominently toothed ovate leaves which are greater than 0.23 in. wide with conspicuous lateral veins.
Fruit: Dehiscent
Other: seeds mature 8-10 weeks after pollination; seed pods split laterally along the sides, releasing the seeds which have a feathery appendage for wind dispersal.
Fruiting Time: Late summer or early fall
Fall
Late fall or early winter
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Red
Other: scarlet to orange/red trumpet-shaped flowers.
Bloom Size: 1"-2"
Flower Time: Late summer or early fall
Fall
Other: subsp. garrettii has the most variable bloom period and extensive range of all E. canum subsp.; found across the western states primarily on dry rocky slopes up to 5500 foot elevation; irrigation during dry periods prolongs the bloom period.
Foliage Mound Height: 2 feet
Underground structures: Rhizome
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Alpine Gardening
Uses: Erosion control
Will Naturalize
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies
Hummingbirds
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Drought tolerant
Propagation: Seeds: Suitable for wintersowing
Sow in situ
Start indoors
Can handle transplanting
Other info: 59000 seeds per ounce; feathery appendages aid wind dispersal; in the right conditions it will self sow and/or spread from rhizomatous roots.
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Tip
Division
Pollinators: Other: hummingbirds
Moths and Butterflies
Containers: Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Needs repotting every 2 to 3 years
Needs excellent drainage in pots
Miscellaneous: Tolerates poor soil
Monoecious

Image
Common names
  • Garrett's Firechalice
  • Garrett's California Fuchsia
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Epilobium canum subsp. garrettii
  • Synonym: Zauschneria garretti
  • Synonym: Zauschneria latifolia var. garretti

Plant Events from our members
MrsBinWY On June 20, 2021 Transplanted
1 back yard, near docmom's "short, blue penstemon"
MrsBinWY On May 28, 2021 Potted up
5, ranging from 4" tall to <1" tall, all unbranched
MrsBinWY On January 31, 2021 Seeds germinated
4
MrsBinWY On November 22, 2020 Seeds sown
WS ~16 (all) seeds gathered from the library's 2020 swale. Brought container back in on 1-24-2021. Pretty dry (thanks to the danged HP potting mix). Watered the container and put it on the sewing table.
» Post your own event for this plant

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by RachaelHunter and is called "Tulip petals"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.